Evans et al v. Sterling Chemicals, et al, No. 4:2007cv00625 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] B. The Plaintiffs’ Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims 1. Applicable Statute of Limitations Next, the plaintiffs assert that the defendants breached certain fiduciary duties imposed upon them by ERISA. Specifically, they allege individual claims for breach of fiduciary duty pursuant to § 502(a)(2) and § 502(a)(3) against the defendants. ERISA provides an express limitations period for actions commenced concerning “a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation” mandated by its provisions. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. With respect to such actions, ERISA provides that the statute of limitations period shall commence “the earlier of . . . six years after . . . the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or . . . three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” Id. (emphasis added). However, in cases where fraud or concealment is alleged, “such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.” Id.