Evans et al v. Sterling Chemicals, et al, No. 4:2007cv00625 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (Id.) At trial, Evans stated that the plaintiffs are seeking to recover their overpaid premiums. (Docket Entry No. 152, Trial Tr. at 141). Additionally, Hale, the Chairman of the Committee, testified that the Plan is a selffunded plan and generally has no assets. (Docket Entry No. 156, Trial Tr. at 105:22 - 25). Section 502(a)(2) of ERISA permits a plan participant or beneficiary to initiate a civil action on behalf of the plan “for appropriate relief” under § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109, which governs liability for breaches of ERISA’s fiduciary duty provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 409 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) [a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter 39 / 46 shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a)(emphasis added). Thus, “[w]hile § [502(a)(2)] does allow a plan participant to sue for ‘appropriate relief’ for [a] fiduciary breach, the plan participant may only seek relief for the plan.” Crowell v. Shell Oil Co., No. H-05-3412, 2007 WL 446043, *2 (S.D. Tex.