Evans et al v. Sterling Chemicals, et al, No. 4:2007cv00625 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 78, 115 S. Ct. 1223, 1228, 131 L. Ed.2d 94 (1995) (citation omitted). Nevertheless, ERISA still necessitates that employers or plan sponsors meet specific procedural standards when they seek to adopt, modify or terminate a qualifying plan. Id. at 82 – 32, 115 S. Ct. at 1230. Particularly, it requires that every employee benefit plan “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3). In addition, an employee benefit plan must be “established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument . . . [that] provide[s] for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally . . . have [the] authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1).