Evans et al v. Sterling Chemicals, et al, No. 4:2007cv00625 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] It does not . . . prevent a debtor from making changes after the bankruptcy case is over.” (Id.) He further testified that the Sterling entities were not required to give any sort of notice to the bankruptcy court that there was a possibility that § 1114 could be implicated by their rejection of the APA, namely § 5.05(f). (Id. at 340) He stated that under the business judgment standard, the legal standard applicable to the rejection of executory contracts, “there is no obligation that a debtor explain the potential negative consequences that a rejection of a contract 13 11 U.S.C. § 1114(d) provides as follows: The court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, shall order the appointment of a committee of retired employees if the debtor seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if the court otherwise determines that it is appropriate, to serve as the authorized representative, under this section, of those persons receiving any retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee. 29 / 46 will have upon the non-debtor parties or third-parties to a contract because the primary concern is “what will be the benefit to the estate.” (Id. at 341 - 42).