Evans et al v. Sterling Chemicals, et al, No. 4:2007cv00625 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Even more telling is the fact that Evans, in his formal complaint to the Department of Labor, expressly insinuated that Sterling and/or Cytec may liable for “possible collusion and ERISA violations.” (Id.) (emphasis added). Further, this Court is not persuaded that the plaintiffs have satisfied the exception applicable to cases involving fraud or concealment. The applicable provision in § 1113 provides “that in cases of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113. “To establish fraudulent concealment a party must show that the alleged wrongdoer had both actual knowledge that a wrong had occurred and a fixed purpose to conceal the wrong from the injured party.” 37 / 46 Hogan v.