Guajardo v. Davis, No. 3:2018cv00222 - Document 4 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Crim. App. 2013); Ex Parte Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d 391, 395-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The application under Article 11.072 must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed, and may challenge either “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed” or “the conditions of community supervision.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 11.072 § 2. Among other limitations, the article provides that an application “may not be filed . . . if the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under Article 44.02 [of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] and Rule 25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.” 3/6 Id. § 3(a). Moreover, if an applicant seeks “to challenge a particular condition of community supervision but not the legality of the conviction for which or the order in which community supervision was imposed,” the applicant “must first attempt to gain relief by filing a motion to amend the conditions of community supervision.” Id. § 3(b).