Jones v. Resource Lending Group et al, No. 3:2014cv00027 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Halliburton Co. Benefits Comm. v. Graves, 463 F.3d 360, 370 (5th Cir. 2006), decision clarified on denial of reh’g, 479 F.3d 360 (5th Cir. 2007). Accordingly, JPMC and not Chase, holds the rights and obligations under the Deed of Trust and Note, as initially assigned by Resource Lending Group to JPMC. Plaintiffs also allege that, even if JPMC was the ultimate assignee of the Deed of Trust and Note, it was not authorized by the Deed of Trust and Texas law to appoint a substitute trustee or engage in foreclosure activities. Texas Property Code §51.0001 provides that a Mortgagee includes the owner or holder of a security instrument and, “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4). A substitute trustee is “a person appointed by the current mortgagee . . . to exercise the power of sale.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(7). Regardless of whether JPMC is the “owner” or “holder,” they are the last party assigned the Deed of Trust and Note.