Lindley v Thaler, et al, No. 3:2010cv00264 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person’s release to the date of revocation. 508.283(b). TEX. GOV’T. CODE § The incorporation of § 508.149(a) into § 508.283 invokes the version of § 508.149(a) current at the time of revocation. Ex parte Noyola, 215 S.W.3d at 867 (holding the legislature intended the two sections to “work in tandem when determining whether an inmate is eligible for street-time credit”). Because the revocation of Lindley’s parole occurred in 2009, the version of § 508.149(a) in effect in 2009 controls whether credit for street time must be forfeited. The statute pertaining to Lindley states, in pertinent part: (a) an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for, or has been previously convicted of: ... (12) a first degree felony under Section 29.03, Penal Code; Tex. Gov’t.Code § 508.149(a).