Allen et al v. City Of Texas City, No. 3:2010cv00176 - Document 109 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] TEx.Loc.GOV'T CODE §174.oo6(a). However, in order to constitute an effective waiver of a civil service statute, the contract provision must "specifically provide otherwise" than does the statute. 11 City ofSan Antonio v. Scott, 16 S.W.3d 372,376 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, pet. denied). In the present case, the CBA demonstrates no clear waiver of the right. Finally, the City argues how damages, if any, should be calculated and the extent of the II Section 174 .000(a) ofthe Texas Local Government Code provides "[a] state or local civil service provision prevails over a collective bargaining contract under this chapter unless the collective bargaining contract specifically provides otherwise. " 15 offsets permitted if Plaintiffs are allowed to recover under both federal and state law. (Okt. No. 92 at 62,65). Insofar as liability has not been determined, the City'S argument is denied as it is premature.