O'Connor v. Smith, No. 2:2010cv00077 - Document 66 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See Texas Co. v. State, 281 S.W.2d 83, 88-89 (Tex. 1955); Ellis v. Holcombe, 69 S.W.2d 449, 454 (Tex. Civ. App. Galveston 1934). The consent must be expressed. 16 / 19 According to Texas law, the consent to salvage or investigate an abandoned ship or landmark must be by contract or by permit from the state. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE. § 191.053 (stating “the committee may contract with . . . qualified private institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships or wrecks . . .); TEX. NAT. RES. CODE. § 191.054 (stating “[t]he committee may issue a permit to . . . to qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land if it is the opinion of the committee that the permit is in the best interest of the State of Texas.”). Here, Defendant does not claim he ever entered into a contract with the state or received a permit from the state granting him the right to salvage the alleged vessel.