O'Connor v. Smith, No. 2:2010cv00077 - Document 66 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See Ward v. Northeast Tex. Farmers Co-op Elevator, 909 S.W.2d 143, 150 (Tex. App. Texarkana 1995). A state cannot consent by silence, estoppel, waiver or other equitable theory. See Texas Co. v. State, 281 S.W.2d 83, 88-89 (Tex. 1955); Ellis v. Holcombe, 69 S.W.2d 449, 454 (Tex. Civ. App. Galveston 1934). The consent must be expressed. 16 / 19 According to Texas law, the consent to salvage or investigate an abandoned ship or landmark must be by contract or by permit from the state. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE. § 191.053 (stating “the committee may contract with . . . qualified private institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships or wrecks . . .); TEX. NAT. RES. CODE. § 191.054 (stating “[t]he committee may issue a permit to . . . to qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on