Soto et al v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00066 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Tex. Fin. Code § 392.404(a). No where in the Amended Complaint do Plaintiffs state that they in fact seek damages under Section 17.50(b)(1). (D.E. 24.) The Court does not interpret Plaintiffs’ brief reference to the 4/6 DTPA as an actual cause of action under that Section.2 As such, the notice provision of Section 17.505 is inapplicable. Second, even if Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint can be interpreted to bring a cause of action under the DTPA, Defendants have waived their right to seek notice under Section 17.505. Under Section 17.505(c), “[a] person against whom a suit is pending who does not receive written notice, as required by Subsection (a), may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.505(c) (emphasis added). It is well established that “[a] defendant who fails to make a timely request for abatement waives his objection to the lack of notice.”