Soto et al v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00066 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] As such, Defendants argue that this action must be abated until sixty days after they are served with proper notice. (D.E. 34 at 2.) Plaintiffs oppose the requested relief. (D.E. 35.) III. Discussion A. Background The DTPA, Section 17.505(a) provides that “[a]s a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under [Section 17.50(b)(1)] against any person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer’s specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant. During the 60-day period a written request to inspect, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time and place, the goods that are the subject of the consumer’s action or claim may be presented to the consumer.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.505(a). If notice is not provided, the defendant “may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which 1 Defendants filed Answers to the First Amended Complaint on May 12, 2010. (D.E. 27, 28, 29.) 2/6 the suit is pending. This subsection does not apply if Subsection (b) [providing exceptions for statutes of limitations and counterclaims] applies.” Id. § 17.505(c). If these procedures are followed, “[t]he court shall abate the suit if the court, after a hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this section. A suit is automatically abated without the order of the court beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed under Subsection (c) if the plea in abatement: (1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the suit is pending did not receive the written notice as required by Subsection (a); and (2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the consumer before the 11th day after the date on which the plea in abatement is filed.” Id. § 17.505(d). Any abatement issued “continues until the 60th day after the date that written notice is served in compliance with Subsection (a).” Id. § 17.505(e); see Richardson v. Foster & Sear, L.L.P., 257 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. App. – Ft.