Soto et al v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00066 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] “The purpose of this notice requirement is to provide an opportunity for settlement and avoidance of litigation expenses.” Brown v. Brand, 2001 WL 1589179, at *1 (Tex. App. – El Paso Dec. 13, 2001) (citing Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. 1992)). 3/6 B. Analysis Defendants’ Motion to Abate fails in two important respects. First, Section 17.505(a) applies only to the “filing [of] a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.505(a). Section 17.50(b) in turn provides for recovery of economic damages, with increased damages for knowing or intentional conduct. Id. § 17.50(b)(1).