Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 183 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] NBC Bank-Seguin, N.A., 773 S.W.2d 652, 655 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1989)). “Generally, ‘after a debtor receives notice of a valid assignment, payment made by the debtor to the assignor or to any person other than the assignee is made at the debtor's peril and does not discharge the debtor from liability to the assignee.’” Holloway-Houston, Inc. v. Gulf Coast Bank & Trust Co., 224 S.W.3d 353, 361 (Tex. App. Houston 1st Dist. 2006) (quoting Buffalo Pipeline Co. v. Bell, 694 S.W.2d 592, 596 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi 1985); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.406 (“After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.”). Here, there is enough evidence of an assignment to Vanderbilt to establish a question of fact. The Contract states that Vanderbilt “hereby assigns within contract and all Seller’s right, title and interest in it, and its collateral to Vanderbilt,” the Assignee.