Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 183 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] In re Waterpoint Int’l LLC, 330 F.3d 339, 343-44 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Eldon L. Youngblood, Mechanics’ and Materialmen’s Liens in Texas, 26 Sw. L.J. 665, 676 (1972)). The same principle is true for a deed of trust. As one court has explained, “[a] deed of trust has no legal effect apart from the debt or obligation which it is designed to secure. Consequently, under Texas law, a deed of trust is usually extinguished upon payment of the indebtedness which it was created to secure.” Craig v. Ponderosa Development, LP, 392 B.R. 683, 689 (E.D. Tex. 2007) 5 Tex. Prop. Code § 53.152 provides that “[w]hen a debt for labor or materials is satisfied or paid by collected funds, the person who furnished the labor or materials shall, not later than the 10th day after the date of receipt of a written request, furnish to the requesting person a release of the indebtedness and any lien claimed, to the extent of the indebtedness paid. An owner, the original contractor, or any person making the payment may request the release.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.152(a) 11 / 39 (citing O’Dell v. First Nat'l Bank of Kerrville, 855 S.W.2d 1, 4 (Tex. App. San Antonio 1991), rev’d on other grounds, 856 S.W.2d 410 (Tex. 1993)). “[A] release … is an absolute bar to any right of action on the released matter.”