Ramsey et al v. Stephenson et al, No. 2:2009cv00170 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101. 5 / 11 even if these causes of action are viewed as “state claims, they are pendent claims based on the Constitutional violations for which Defendant is responsible.” (D.E. 20 at 3.) The immunity of governmental units is well established in Texas. As discussed above, a governmental unit such as the City of Beeville retains its sovereign immunity for intentional tort claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”); see supra at 3-4. Further, “[a] municipality, as a political subdivision of the state, is not liable for the acts or conduct of its officers or employees unless the municipality’s common law immunity is waived by the Texas Tort Claims Act.” City of Lancaster v.