Ramsey et al v. Stephenson et al, No. 2:2009cv00170 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. The Act specifically excludes from the waiver of immunity several types of claims. Relevant here, Section 101.056 provides that the 3 / 11 Act does not apply to claims based upon “the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform,” or the decision of a governmental unit “not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” Id. § 101.056. Section 101.057 excludes from the waiver of immunity claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .” Id. § 101.057; see, e.g., Texas Dep’t of Public Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001) (“The [Texas Tort Claims] Act specifically excludes waiver for a claim ‘arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .’”); Hardin County Sheriff’s Dep’t v. Smith, 290 S.W.3d 550, 552 (Tex. App. – Beaumont 2009) (“[Section 101.021 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code] section applies only to traditional negligence causes of action.