Milligan v. Nueces County Jail et al, No. 2:2008cv00118 - Document 102 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Presbyterian Hosp., 652 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Tex. 1983). While the Schepps court did hold that the notice provision is mandatory, it also held that the appropriate remedy for failure to give notice is not a bar of further prosecution, but rather, “upon motion of the defendant, the cause should be abated for sixty days.” Id. If Plaintiff has yet to provide Christus Spohn with a 60-day notice letter, that would not, without more, provide grounds for refusing to allow Plaintiff’s amendment.5 Moreover, the plain language of § 74.052 states that dismissal is not the proper remedy for failing to provide a medical authorization form. Instead, if the Plaintiff fails to provide a medical authorization, that failure “shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt . . . of the required authorization.” Accordingly, even if Plaintiff failed to provide authorization, that would not prohibit his amendment.