Forte, et al v. Walmart Stores, Inc., No. 2:2007cv00155 - Document 222 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] While this principle is true at common law, it does not necessarily hold true for statutes. See Utts v. Short, 81 S.W.3d 822, 849 (Tex. 2002) (“ ... ‘[T]exas law’ is what the Legislature decides it is, even if it overrides the common law. A court cannot refuse to give effect to a statute simply because it alters the common law.”) 1 “A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(b).” TEX. OCC. CODE §351.605. 2 Section 351.604 provides that a violation of section 351.408 is actionable under the DTPA. TEX. OCC. CODE §351.604. 2 The plain language of §351.605 of the TOA provides that “[A] person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufactures, wholesaler, or retailer is entitled to the remedies in ... Section[s] 351.603(b) ...” Id. at §351.605. Those remedies include the ability to institute a cause of action in district court for “injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”