Forte, et al v. Walmart Stores, Inc., No. 2:2007cv00155 - Document 222 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs contend Wal-Mart’s requiring them to name it as an additional insured constitutes the sharing of business services within the meaning of §351.408(b)(4). Wal-Mart moves for summary judgment that this insurance provision does not violate the TOA. The Court finds inclusion of the insurance provision in Plaintiffs’ lease agreements with Wal-Mart does not violate section §351.408 of the TOA. Section 351.408 provides a specific list of prohibited activities that constitute the “control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist...” Requiring an optometrist lessee to include its lessor as a named insured on his or her professional liability insurance policy is not included in the statutory list of prohibited conduct.