Forte, et al v. Walmart Stores, Inc., No. 2:2007cv00155 - Document 222 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The Court disagrees. Chapter 41 “ ... does not apply to the extent another law establishes a lower maximum amount of damages for a particular claim.” Id. at §41.002(b). The Court finds the Texas Optometry Act establishes a lower maximum amount of damages for a particular claim. Under Chapter 41, exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed the greater of a multiple of economic damages plus non-economic damages or $200,000.00. Id. at §41.008(b)(2). Section 351.603(b) of the Texas Optometry Act, the section under which Plaintiffs seek to recover civil penalties, states that a person injured by a violation of the TOA is entitled to “... a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation ...” 3 “Exemplary damages” means any damages awarded as penalty by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic or noneconomic damages. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §41.001(5). 4 TEX. OCC. CODE §351.603(b).