State of Texas v. United States of America et al, No. 7:2015cv00056 - Document 18 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Am. Compl. 22, ECF No. 14; Compl. 19, ECF No. 1. For instance, “by forcing state officials to choose between violating a federal rule to comply with Texas law, and vice versa, the Rule causes an irreparable injury.” Id. The Court finds that Plaintiffs have demonstrated that irreparable injury would occur. For example, the Final Rule would require Texas agencies to recognize out-of-state same-sex unions as marriages in violation of Texas Family Code § 6.204(c)(2), which expressly prohibits state agencies from “giving effect to a . . . right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other jurisdiction.” See 80 Fed. Reg. 9994 (Feb. 25, 2015) (“The Final Rule impacts States only in their capacity as employers and merely requires them to provide unpaid FMLA leave to eligible employees based on a federal definition of spouse.”).