State of Texas v. United States of America et al, No. 7:2015cv00056 - Document 18 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Under Section 706(2)(A) of the APA, a reviewing court must “hold unlawful and set aside agency action” found to be “not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Defendants argue that there is, in fact, no conflict between the Final Rule and federal law. Plaintiffs are correct. The Federal Full Faith and Credit Statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C, provides that no state “shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C (emphasis added).