Oscar Orduno Inc v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, No. 3:2020cv03682 - Document 33 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See Martin v. Alamo Cmty. Coll. Dist., 353 F.3d 409, 412 (5th Cir. 2003). “The court has noted that the ‘beyond peradventure’ standard is ‘heavy.’” Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. Sowell, 603 F.Supp.2d 914, 923-24 (N.D. Tex. 2009) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (quoting Cont’l Cas. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 2007 WL 2403656, at *10 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2007) (Fitzwater, J.)). III Liberty moves for summary judgment on the ground that Orduno’s suit on the Bond is time-barred under Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.078(b). A Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.078(b) provides that “[a] suit on a payment bond may not be brought by a payment bond beneficiary after the first anniversary of the date notice for a claim is mailed under this chapter.” The parties have stipulated, for purposes of the pending cross-motions for summary judgment, that Orduno submitted its Notice of Claim on September 16, 2019 and filed the instant suit on the payment Bond on November 19, 2020, -5- Case 3:20-cv-03682-D Document 33 Filed 12/14/21 Page 6 of 15