Oscar Orduno Inc v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, No. 3:2020cv03682 - Document 33 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] P. Reply 2. 4 As stated above, see supra note 2, “[w]hen this court denies rather than grants summary judgment, it typically does not set out in detail the evidence that creates a genuine issue of material fact.” Valcho, 658 F.Supp.2d at 812 n.8 (citing Swicegood, 2003 WL 22234928, at *17 n.25). 5 Under Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.073(a), Orduno had a right to sue on the payment bond if its claim “[wa]s not paid before the 61st day after the date the notice for the claim is mailed.” - 13 - Case 3:20-cv-03682-D Document 33 Filed 12/14/21 Page 14 of 15 PageID 546 4 Although Liberty broadly states in its motion for summary judgment that “[t]here is no evidence of the required elements of the affirmative defense of equitable estoppel,” D. 7/16/21 Br. 10, it does not