Hollis v. Lynch et al, No. 3:2014cv03872 - Document 45 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The causation element of standing asks whether the line of causation between a plaintiff’s injury and the defendants’ alleged wrongdoing is “too attenuated.” Hanson v. Veterans Admin., 800 F.2d 1381, 1385 (5th Cir. 1986) (citation omitted). Defendants argue that because Texas law independently bars Hollis’ possession of a machine gun, he cannot show that any alleged harm he has suffered was caused by application of the NFA and GCA provisions that prohibit him from possessing a machine gun. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.05(a)(2) (prohibiting the intentional or knowing possession, manufacture, transport, repair, or sale of a machine gun); compare id. § 46.01(9) (defining “Machine gun” as “any firearm that is capable of shooting more than two shots automatically, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”) with 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (defining “Machinegun” as “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”).