Hollis v. Lynch et al, No. 3:2014cv03872 - Document 45 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. Before a machine gun or any other firearm is made, the maker must (1) file a written application; (2) pay a tax; (3) identify the firearm to be made; (4) identify himself in the application; and (5) obtain the approval of ATF to make and register the firearm, as evidenced on the application form. 26 U.S.C. § 5822. The implementing regulations prohibit ATF from approving an application “if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law,” including the provisions of the NFA. 26 U.S.C. § 5861(f); 27 C.F.R. § 479.65. In 1968, Congress passed the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act (“Omnibus Act”), Pub. L. No. 90-351, 82 Stat. 197 (1968).