Hollis v. Lynch et al, No. 3:2014cv03872 - Document 45 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] FEC, 540 U.S. 93, 229 (2003). Thus, Hollis’ injury would not be redressed by a favorable ruling under the NFA and GCA. Hollis responds that ATF, overseen by Defendants, administers and enforces the GCA and the NFA, which makes Defendants responsible for Hollis’ injury. He also contends that he need not challenge the Texas prohibition on machine guns because, had ATF not rescinded the approval of Hollis’ Form 1, he would have been legally entitled to possess the machine gun under federal and state law, pursuant to the safe harbor provision in the Texas law. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.05(c) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor’s possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National Firearms Act, as amended.”). Hollis notes that the NFA could plausibly be upheld as constitutional, while § 922(o) could be invalidated as facially unconstitutional, or unconstitutional as applied to Hollis.