Fowler v. General Insurance Company of America, No. 3:2014cv02596 - Document 29 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Giles, 950 S.W.2d 48, 56 (Tex. -4- 1997)). However, as a matter of law, a plaintiff cannot succeed on a § 541.060 claim if the factfinder determines the insurer never breached the policy’s terms. See PPI Technology Services, L.P. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, 515 F. App’x 310, 315 (5th Cir. 2013) (not designated for publication) (affirming dismissal of plaintiff’s claim after the court had determined the insurer had not breached its contract with the insured). 3. Texas Insurance Code § 1952.101 “[U]ninsured or underinsured motorist coverage” is defined by the Texas Insurance code as “the provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy that . . . protect[] insureds who are legally entitled to recover from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles . . . .” TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.101 (emphasis added). An understanding of the italicized text is essential to determining when an insured’s contractual rights are triggered under a UIM policy.