Hernandez v. Dallas Independent School District et al, No. 3:2014cv00022 - Document 28 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Doc. 23 at 15. They contend that all of the individual defendants are also shielded from liability because they are “professional employees” within the meaning of the Texas Education Code. Doc. 23 at 16. The TTCA provides for a waiver of sovereign immunity as to school districts only where the torts involve motor vehicles. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district.”); Jones v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 979 F.2d 1004, 1007 (5th Cir. 1992) (“With the exception of torts involving motor vehicles, sovereign immunity extends to school districts.”). Individual employees of a school district are also immune when acting within their scope of employment.