Pryor v. Everhome Mortgage Company et al, No. 3:2013cv02963 - Document 41 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 573 Fed. Appx. 343, 346 (5th Cir. 2014) (per curiam). When a mortgagee like MERS acts as beneficiary and nominee of the lender, it can assign its rights under the deed of trust to another party. See, e.g., Farkas v. GMAC Mortg., L.L.C., 737 F.3d 338, 342 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Martins, 722 F.3d at 255); Wiley v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 539 Fed. Appx. 533, 536 (5th Cir. 2013) (per curiam) 4 Under Texas law, a “Mortgagee” is “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument,” as well as “a book entry system.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(A)-(B) (West 2014). A “Book entry system” is “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns.” Id. § 51.0001(1). -7- (holding that, when MERS acts in this capacity, it is “unquestionably” a mortgagee and has the right to transfer the deed of trust); Green v.