Graber v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2013cv02671 - Document 62 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a). Section 542.056(a) then provides that “an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Id. § 542.056(a). Finally, Section 542.058 requires the insurer to pay the claim within 60 days of “receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055” or else “pay damages . . . as provided by Section 542.060.” Id. § 542.058(a).