Graber v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2013cv02671 - Document 62 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Commonly referred to the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act (“TPPCA”), Chapter 542 of the Insurance Code establishes a series of procedural deadlines and requirements designed to facilitate the timely processing and payment of claims by insurers. Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.051 et seq. (formerly codified as Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.55 § 1 et seq.). First, Section 542.055(a) of the TPPCA requires that within 15 days of receiving notice of a claim, “the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a).