Graber v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2013cv02671 - Document 62 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a). Section 542.056(a) then provides that “an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Id. § 542.056(a). Finally, Section 542.058 requires the insurer to pay the claim within 60 days of “receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055” or else “pay damages . . . as provided by Section 542.060.” Id. § 542.058(a). It is under 542.060(a) that “the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages” if “[the] insurer is liable for a claim under an insurance policy and is not in compliance with this subchapter.” Id. § 542.060(a). The statute is to be “liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”