Bunch v. Mollabashy et al, No. 3:2013cv01075 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; accord Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 680. A. Mollabashy and Bond Mollabashy and Bond assert that dismissal is proper based on Bunch’s (1) failure to send them pre-suit notice; (2) failure to file an expert report; (3) failure to state a medical negligence claim; and (4) failure to state a fraud claim (docket entries 26, 27). 1. Pre-suit Notice Mollabashy and Bond contend that Bunch’s claims against them should be dismissed because she failed to provide the pre-suit notice required by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §§ 74.051 and 74.052 (docket entries 26 at 4; 27 at 4). Section 74.051(a) states: Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052. Id. Section 74.052(a) states: Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.