Bunch v. Mollabashy et al, No. 3:2013cv01075 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Section 74.051(a) states: Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052. Id. Section 74.052(a) states: Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim - 14 - shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization. Id. “The Legislature’s purpose in requiring notice in a medical liability suit is to encourage pre-suit negotiations, settlement, and reduce litigation costs.” Rabatin v. Vazquez, 281 S.W.3d 563, 566 (Tex. App.--El Paso 2008, no pet.). In Schepps v. Presbyterian Hospital of Dallas, 652 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Tex. 1983), the Texas Supreme Court ruled that dismissal is not a proper remedy for a failure to provide the 60-day notice letter.4 It “conclude[d] that to bar prosecution for failure to give notice would constitute . . . an undue restriction of claimant’s right[]” and held that the notice provision was “mandatory, yet only subjecting the cause to abatement.” Id. The plain language of § 74.052 also states that a failure to provide a medical authorization abates “all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt . . . of the required authorization.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(a). Mollabashy and Bond argue that because the Texas Medical Liability Act adopted a strict two-year statute of limitations, the pre-suit notice requirement cannot be abated (docket entries 26 at 4; 27 at 4).