Estate of Amador Hernandez, Jr. et al v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2012cv04859 - Document 50 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)). In this case, there is no overwhelming implication that the indemnity agreement abrogates the Eleventh Amendment. Plaintiffs also cite Miller v. Tex. Tech Univ. Health Science Ctr., 421 F.3d 342, 352 (5th Cir. 2005), but make no reference to the central fact in the case: that a pertinent federal statute specifically abrogated the Eleventh Amendment. The Miller court considered whether acceptance of grants and gifts from the federal government waived sovereign immunity in the specific context of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. The court held that these statutes did abrogate the Eleventh Amendment because § 2000d-7 (a)(1) specifically provides so: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. Id. at 347 n.6. Yet Plaintiffs’ suit against UTSWMC does not pertain to § 504 or any other nondiscrimination provision, so the cited statute gives Plaintiffs no help. Similarly, Plaintiffs cite Page 6 of 10 General Servs. Comm’n v. Little Tex.