Estate of Amador Hernandez, Jr. et al v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2012cv04859 - Document 50 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] But as UTSWMC correctly notes, the Gibbs standard has been replaced by the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1367 (1990); see Raygor v. Regents of the Univ. of Minnesota, 534 U.S. 533, 533 (2002). In determining whether to exercise or decline supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims, a court may consider both the factors listed in 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c), and common-law factors of “judicial economy, convenience, fairness and comity.” Enochs v. Lampasas County, 641 F.3d 155, 159 (5th Cir. 2011). Specifically, §1367(c) provides: The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if— (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction, (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction. The Supreme Court addressed this statute in Raygor, where the plaintiffs filed suit against a university under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act and argued for supplemental jurisdiction for claims under a state anti-discrimination law. 534 U.S. at 533. After the university asserted the