Willeford v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv00448 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Def.’s App. 8. Here, the Deed of Trust expressly designates MERS as beneficiary and sole nominee for the lender and its successors and assigns. Def.’s App. 8. Accordingly, MERS fits the definition of a mortgagee under the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4) (West 2007) (defining a mortgagee as “the grantee, beneficiary, -5- owner, or holder of a security instrument; a book entry system; or if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”). As a mortgagee, then, MERS has the authority to transfer the right to foreclose without producing the original Note or Deed of Trust. See Sawyer v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. 3-09-CV-2303-K, 2010 WL 996768, at *3 (N.D. Tex.