Binder et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al, No. 3:2010cv00770 - Document 44 (N.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (4) The creditor's failure to reflect properly on a statement a payment made by the obligor or a credit issued to the obligor. (5) A computation error or similar error of an accounting nature of the creditor on a statement. (6) Failure to transmit the statement . . . to the last address of the obligor which has been disclosed to the creditor . . . . (7) Any other error described in regulations of the Board. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b). The Binders argue that they sufficiently pleaded a billing error under Section 1666(b)(3) by alleging that Royal Palms did not deliver services "in accordance with the agreement made at the time of the transaction," as the parties had agreed that the loan would remain interest- 7 free.8 (Opp'n 8-10; FAC ¶ 18.) The Court finds that this is an unsupported interpretation of Section 1666(b).