McCarroll v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID, No. 3:2009cv01018 - Document 14 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals recently held that “[e]ligibility under § 508.283(c) for credit against sentence for time spent on early release is determined by the law in effect on the date the releasee’s parole or mandatory supervision was revoked, including the version of § 508.149(a) in effect on the date of revocation,” rather than on the date of the releasee’s original offense.” Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also Ex parte 2 Section 508.149 provides in relevant part: (a) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . (2) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 19.02, Penal Code; . . . . Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.149 (2009). 8 Johnson, 273 S.W.3d 340, 342-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (whether a person, whose mandatory supervision is revoked, is entitled by statute to time credit, against the prison sentence upon revocation of mandatory supervision, for time spent on release pursuant to mandatory supervision, depends, in part, on his status on the date of revocation, i.e., whether at such time he is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of an offense which makes him ineligible for mandatory supervision). Since at the time of his parole revocation, Petitioner was a person described in § 508.149(a), he was not entitled to street time credit on his sentence for time spent on parole prior to revocation pursuant to § 508.283(c).