McCarroll v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID, No. 3:2009cv01018 - Document 14 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Thus, in and of itself, Petitioner’s claim for street time credit fails to raise a federal habeas corpus claim for relief. Nevertheless, the court addresses Petitioner’s argument based on a 2001 amendment to Texas state law, which authorizes credit on an inmate's sentence for time spent on parole or mandatory supervision if the inmate is not specifically excluded due to the nature of his current or past offenses, and if he has served a significant amount of street time prior to revocation. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(c). Before the 2001 amendments, § 508.283(c) provided that, if a person's parole or mandatory supervision was revoked, the person “may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence ... without credit” for street time. Thus, since 2001, § 508.283(c) awards street time if, at the time the parole revocation warrant is issued, the person 7 has spent more time on release than he had left to serve and he is not a person “described by § 508.149(a)” of Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.