Doyle v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID, No. 3:2008cv00138 - Document 21 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Doyle’s eighth claim includes more general allegations about the punishment investigation, including allegations that the various school systems did not adequately treat his psychological problems and that defense counsel failed to investigate and present evidence that there may have been mistreatment of children in a program that Doyle’s mitigation specialist directed and which Doyle had resided at one time. (Pet. at 140-42.) However, the evidence submitted does not indicate 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing Jackson v. State, 160 S.W.3d at 573). At the time of this offense, section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provided that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Under Texas law, “wrong” in this context means “illegal.”