Espinoza v. Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation, No. 2:2009cv00001 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Wallace v. Texas Tech Univ., 80 F.3d 1042, 1047 (5th Cir.1996). BACKGROUND Since April of 2002, Cargill has provided Workers Compensation insurance under the Texas Workers Compensation Act. Section 408.001(a) of the Texas Labor Code states that [r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (2006). Section 406.034 of the Texas Labor Code provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, unless the employee gives notice as provided by Subsection (b), an employee of an employer waives the employee's right of action at common law or under a statute of this state to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course and scope of the employment. (b) An employee who desires to retain the common-law right of action to recover damages for personal injuries or death shall notify the employer in writing that the employee waives coverage under this subtitle and retains all rights of action under common law. The employee must notify the employer not later than the fifth day after the date on which the employee: (1) begins the employment; or (2) receives written notice from the employer that the employer has obtained workers' compensation insurance coverage if the employer is not a covered employer at the time of the employment but later obtains the coverage. Id. § 406.034(a)-(b). Section 406.033(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that [i]n an action against an employer who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage to recover damages, the employer is denied certain common law defenses.