Espinoza v. Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation, No. 2:2009cv00001 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Id. § 406.034(a)-(b). Section 406.033(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that [i]n an action against an employer who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage to recover damages, the employer is denied certain common law defenses. Id. § 406.033. With regard to employers who do not have Workers Compensation coverage, subsection (e) of 406.033 further provides: (e) A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before the employee's injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee's injury or death is void and unenforceable. Id. § 406.033(e). During the relevant time period, in addition to being a subscriber under Workers Compensation, Cargill was covered by a collective bargaining agreement with the Union.