Fields et al v. Brown et al, No. 6:2020cv00475 - Document 36 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Thus, regulations promulgated by the FSIS—the body responsible for administering the PPIA and regulating the processing and distribution of poultry products (including regulations regarding infectious disease)— -2- override state requirements that are different than or in addition to those regulations. That express-preemption clause is essentially the same as the nearly identical provision in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (“FMIA”). Both contain “substantially identical preemption language.” See Grocery Mfrs. of Am., Inc. v. Gerace, 755 F.2d 993, 996 (2d Cir. 1985); 21 U.S.C. § 678 (prohibiting states from imposing “[r]equirements with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment . . . which are in addition to, or different than those made under [the FMIA].”). Indeed, the FMIA and PPIA are two sides of the same coin. Where the FMIA is responsible for regulating certain aspects of slaughterhouses for beef and pork, the PPIA covers the same standards for poultry processing.