Roe v. THE PHOENIX RECOVERY GROUP, No. 6:2017cv00042 - Document 41 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff has not shown a genuine issue of material fact and, on these specific facts, Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim concerning the $50.00 collection fee is barred by the statute of limitations. Defendant asserts that the default four-year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff’s TDCA claim because the TDCA does not expressly provide a limitations period. Pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRACT. & REM. CODE § 16.051, “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Plaintiff did not file suit within four years of the assessment and initial attempt to collect the $50.00 collection fee. As a result, Plaintiff’s TDCA claim concerning the $50.00 collection fee is also barred by the statute of limitations.