Hayes v. Nacogdoches County, Texas et al, No. 6:2015cv00608 - Document 97 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Id. Mr. McGee further states that Wood County Jail requires an unclothed search for certain categories of arrestees, one category including individuals arrested for a violent crime. Id. Wood County Jail uses a Severity of Offense Scale, supplied by the Texas Commission on Jail Standards, which ranks Texas Penal Code offenses according to their severity. Id. at 4. Under Texas Penal Code Section 22.07 “[a] person commits an offense [of Terroristic Threat] if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person.” Defendants argue that because Plaintiff’s charge of Terroristic Threat is identified as an assaultive charge on the Severity of Offense Scale, Plaintiff was subject to being strip searched for an arrest involving a violent crime pursuant to Wood County policies.