Albritton v. Quarterman et al, No. 6:2008cv00268 - Document 23 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Thus, his claims against Quarterman, Thompson, Swift, and Wheat are without merit for this reason as well. 13 Finally, Albritton raised claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act. The pertinent portion of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §12132, reads as follows: Subject to the provisions of this title, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subject to discrimination by any such entity. The Act specifically provides that the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in Section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §794a, shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this title provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of