Benson et al v. Russell's Cuthand Creek Ranch, Ltd. et al, No. 5:2014cv00161 - Document 61 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] (Id. at 4–5.) On December 22, 2014 DU, removed the case to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1). (Dkt. No. 1.) On March 3, 2015, Plaintiffs filed a Second Amended Complaint against Russell and DU. (Dkt. No. 17) On September 28, 2015, Plaintiffs filed a Third Amended Complaint naming the NRCS as an additional defendant. (Dkt. No. 30.) On January 19, 2016, NRCS moved to remand this case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1447(c). (Dkt. No. 48) The propriety of such a remand is the subject to which the Court now turns. II. LEGAL STANDARD Under Section 1442(a)(1), commonly referred to as the Federal Officer Removal Statute, “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) 3 of the United States or of any agency thereof” may remove a civil action commenced in state court “for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.” 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1).