Sonas Medical Supply, Inc. v. Becerra, No. 4:2021cv00529 - Document 28 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Under the Medicare Act, it states that: “The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits . . . in accordance with those regulations.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1). In those regulations, it states that a party has a right to a hearing before an ALJ based on a QIC reconsideration so long as the party “files a written request for an ALJ hearing within 60 calendar days after receipt of the notice of the QIC’s reconsideration.” 42 C.F.R. 7 Case 4:21-cv-00529-ALM Document 28 Filed 04/20/23 Page 8 of 16 PageID #: 161 § 405.1002(a)(1). To calculate the proper date, the regulations also clarify that “receipt of the notice” is “presumed to be 5 calendar days after the date of the reconsideration, unless there is evidence to the contrary.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1002(a)(3). Additionally, the request is considered as filed on the date it is received by the office specific in the QIC’s reconsideration. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1002(a)(4).