Bank OZK v. HOPE FLOATS, No. 4:2021cv00355 - Document 17 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] To date, Defendant has not filed responsive pleadings or appeared the case. Because Plaintiff properly sought an entry of default from the Clerk of the Court, such default was issued, and Plaintiff now moves the Court to enter a judgment of default, the Court must determine whether, accepting the well-pleaded factual allegations in Plaintiff’s Verified Complaint as true, Plaintiff is entitled to default judgment against the Vessel. I. Entitlement to Default Judgment In support of its right to a default judgment, Plaintiff invokes 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1). Section 31325(b)(1) provides that “[o]n default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may—enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, or a foreign vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1).