CyrusOne LLC v. Hsieh, No. 4:2021cv00263 - Document 22 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Having failed to raise this argument, the Court need not address it, and the argument is waived.2 Accordingly, because the forum selection clause is enforceable, the Eastern District of Texas is an appropriate forum, and Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint should not be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction. II. 12(b)(6) After reviewing the Amended Complaint and relevant motions, the Court finds that Plaintiff has stated plausible claims against Defendant upon which relief could be granted. Therefore, Defendants Motion to Dismiss is denied on Rule 12(b)(6) grounds. 2 The case was properly filed in the state court for Denton County. The Sherman Division is the proper federal division for cases removed from Denton County state courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 124(c)(3) (“The Sherman Division comprises the counties of Collin, Cook, Delta, Denton, Fannin, Grayson, Hopkins, and Lamar. Court for the Sherman Division shall be held at Sherman and Plano.”). When cases are removed to the Sherman Division, the cases are assigned to either District Judge residing in Sherman or Plano.