Baker v. City of McKinney, Texas, No. 4:2021cv00176 - Document 93 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] First, the City maintains that the Texas Tort Claims Act shields a municipality from claims like Baker’s. See TEX. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025. Specifically, the City posits that where a municipality has not consented to being sued, the municipality is immune from liability for certain intentional torts, including “tortious intentional law enforcement actions” (Dkt. #84 at p. 14). Further, the City points to Article III, § 52 of the Texas Constitution, which states that “the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, [or] town . . . of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation, whatsoever.” Based on these provisions, the City contends that because Baker’s damages were caused by the intentional torts of Department officers, and the City did not consent to liability, the Texas Tort 12 Case 4:21-cv-00176-ALM Document 93 Filed 08/26/22 Page 13 of 17 PageID #: 1821 Claims Act precludes