Faulhaber v. Equifax Information Service, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv00140 - Document 35 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff further states venue is proper since Defendants has employees in Texas (Dkt. #19 at pp. 4–5). Defendants deny “resid[ing] in the Eastern District of Texas” (Dkt. #17 at p. 6). To establish venue, Plaintiff needs to satisfy the requirements of one of the three alternatives set out in § 1391(b). Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for W. Dist. of Tex., 571 U.S. 49, 56 (2013). Although Plaintiff did not address whether venue is proper under § 1391(b)(2), venue can still be properly established solely under § 1391(b)(1). Id. For venue purposes, “an entity with the capacity to sue and be sued . . . whether or not incorporated, shall be deemed to reside, if a defendant, in any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(2). Here, there is no doubt Defendants are subject to the Court’s personal jurisdiction. Defendants filed their answers to Plaintiff’s Complaint with no mention or objection to the court’s personal jurisdiction (See Dkt. #6; Dkt. #11).