Beavers v. Dexko Global, Inc. et al., No. 4:2021cv00060 - Document 28 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com Plaintiff Ashley Beavers (“Beavers”) individually, as representative of the estate of Christopher Gantnier, and as Next Friend of C.A.B. and L.G.B., sued Dexter and Dexko Global, Inc. (“Dexko”) for strict liability and negligence (Dkt. #1). On September 8, 2021, Defendants filed their motion seeking leave to designate Waterski America as responsible third parties (Dkt. #26). Plaintiff has not responded. LEGAL STANDARD Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 33.004 provides that “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). Leave should be granted unless another party files an objection to the designation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(f).