Beavers v. Dexko Global, Inc. et al., No. 4:2021cv00060 - Document 28 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] T.K. Stanley, Inc., No. L-06-cv-126, 2007 WL 1100466 *2 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 11, 2007). Having reviewed Defendants’ allegations for adding Waterski America, the Court finds that these alleged facts are sufficient to permit Defendants to designate Waterski America as a responsible third party under § 33.004. A short instruction is required before concluding. By granting the motion for leave to designate a responsible third party, Waterski America is designated as a responsible third party for purposes of Chapter 33 without further action by the Court or any party. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(h). Also, the granting of this motion for leave to Waterski America as a responsible third party “does not by itself impose liability” and “may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(i).