Murray v. Stengel et al, No. 4:2021cv00012 - Document 10 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff states that he was terminated after Stengel “came to him on or about April 17, 2019 and said ‘well, now I have Ms. (Name Unknown, a cosmetology instructor) back so you might as well just go home’” (Dkt. #1 at p. 5). Taking the facts in Plaintiff’s Complaint as true, the foregoing is enough to satisfy Rule 8(a). As stated above, “all elements of the cause of action are present by implication.” Wooten, 788 F.3d at 499. As such, no material fact issue exists as to Plaintiff’s unlawful employment practices claim. iii. Texas Labor Code § 21.051 Plaintiff brings analogous state law claims under the Texas Labor Code—specifically, claims for age and sex discrimination. Under Texas Labor Code § 21.051, “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer . . . discharges an individual[] or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” TEX. LABOR CODE § 21.051(1). For the same reasons outlined above in the sections analyzing federal law, Plaintiff’s factual allegations do show a plausible entitlement to relief. Plaintiff has pleaded facts sufficient to establish both age discrimination and unlawful employment practices.