Barboza v. Weinstein & Riley, P.S. et al, No. 4:2020cv00104 - Document 26 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Id. A plaintiff’s obligation to provide the grounds of his entitled-to relief “requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. The plaintiff must plead specific facts, not merely conclusory allegations, to avoid dismissal. Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498 (5th Cir. 2000). III. ANALYSIS The FDCPA seeks to eliminate “abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices” by regulating the type and number of contacts a “debt collector” can make with a debtor. 15 U.S.C. 2 Case 4:20-cv-00104-KPJ Document 26 Filed 10/01/20 Page 3 of 8 PageID #: 106 § 1692. The purpose of the statute is to “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). “Because Congress ‘intended the FDCPA to have a broad remedial scope,’ the FDCPA should ‘be construed broadly and in favor of the consumer.’” Salinas v. R.A. Rogers, Inc., 952 F.3d 680, 683 (5th Cir. 2020) (quoting Daugherty v.