Vansill v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., No. 4:2019cv00612 - Document 30 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Johnson, 675 S.W.2d 305, 312 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “Traditionally, expert testimony was the only acceptable means of proving the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses.” Rahimi v. United States, 474 F. Supp. 2d 825, 826 (N.D. Tex. 2006) (citing Castillo v. American Garment Finishers Corp., 965 S.W.2d 646, 654 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1998, no pet.)). With the enactment of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. ANN. § 18.001, the Texas Legislature permitted plaintiffs to submit affidavits to prove the necessity and reasonableness of medical expenses. See id. § 18.001; Castillo, 965 S.W.2d at 654. Specifically, Section 18.001(b) provides: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. Id. § 18.001(b). The statute’s remaining provisions specify timing and notice requirements, as well as the requirements for any counter-affidavit an opponent wishes to submit. See § 18.001(d)–(i).