Earl et al v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 4:2019cv00507 - Document 470 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Id. § 1962(d). Though each § 1962 subsection varies, all RICO plaintiffs “must establish three common elements: ‘(1) a person who engages in (2) a pattern of racketeering activity, (3) connected to the acquisition, establishment, conduct, or control of an enterprise.’”19 Snow Ingredients, Inc. v. SnoWizard, Inc., 833 F.3d 512, 523–24 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Abraham v. Singh, 480 F.3d 351, 355 (5th Cir. 2007)). A RICO person “includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property,” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3), while a RICO enterprise “includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity,” id. § 1961(4). “‘Racketeering activity’ means any of the predicate acts specified in § 1961(1).” Zastrow v. Hous. Auto Imports Greenway Ltd., 789 F.3d 553, 559 (5th Cir. 2015).