Meier v. UHS of Delaware, Inc., No. 4:2018cv00615 - Document 548 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The Court agrees. Defendant Buttar, Defendant Tom, Defendant Tao, Defendant Faheem, the Chang Defendants, and Defendant Yao argue that because Plaintiff Meier’s claims against them are health-care liability claims, the two-year statute of limitations is governed by Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, section 74.251. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251 (“no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed . . . .”). The UHS Defendants assert that for Plaintiff Meier’s claims against them, the two-year statute of limitations is governed by Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, section 16.003. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.