Meier v. UHS of Delaware, Inc., No. 4:2018cv00615 - Document 548 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff Meier—though not connecting the dots herself until her sur-reply—apparently believes that multiple sclerosis constitutes a “legal disability” under section 16.001 (Dkt. #416 at p. 5). But Plaintiff Meier does not explain how multiple sclerosis caused her to be of “unsound mind.” Nor does Plaintiff Meier explain how she was unable to participate in, control, or understand the progression and disposition of [her] lawsuit. And without being able to rely on the unsound-mind tolling theory, Plaintiff Meier’s non-RICO claims are time barred under section 16.003’s two-year limitations period. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (“a person 10 must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). 7 Accordingly, all of Plaintiff Meier’s non-RICO claims against Defendant Buttar, Defendant Tom, Defendant Tao, Defendant Faheem, the Chang Defendants, Defendant Yao, and the UHS Defendants—regardless of whether the limitations period under section 74.251 or section 16.001 governs—are