Meier v. UHS of Delaware, Inc., No. 4:2018cv00615 - Document 548 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251 (“no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed . . . .”). The UHS Defendants assert that for Plaintiff Meier’s claims against them, the two-year statute of limitations is governed by Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, section 16.003. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (“a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Plaintiff Meier provides no discussion regarding what the applicable statute of limitations is for her claims.