Meier v. UHS of Delaware, Inc., No. 4:2018cv00615 - Document 548 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Rather, Plaintiff Meier claims that the limitations period was tolled because she “has been under a legal disability.” (Dkt. #416 at p. 5) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001). The only disability Plaintiff Meier points to is multiple sclerosis (Dkt. # 378 at p. 61; Dkt. #416 p. 1; Dkt. #416, Exhibit 1 at p. 32). 6 As a matter of law, Plaintiff Meier may not use section 16.001 to toll the statute of limitations on her non-RICO claims. First, Texas law does not allow claims governed by section 74.251’s two-year statute of limitations to be tolled by section 16.001. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251 (“Except as herein provided this section applies to all persons regardless of . . . legal disability.”); see also Broderick v. Universal Health Servs., Inc., No. 05-16-01379-CV, 2018 WL 1835689, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 18, 2018, no pet.) (citing Yancy v. United Surgical Partners Int’l, Inc., 236 S.W.3d 778, 784 (Tex. 2007)).