Higher Perpetual Energy, LLC v. Higher Power Energy, LLC et al, No. 4:2017cv00414 - Document 37 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] In other words, Higher Power argues that dismissal of its fraud claim is unwarranted because it arises from and out of the same transaction that is the basis of Higher Perpetual’s action. Higher Perpetual responds that Higher Power’s counterclaims are untimely under Section 16.069(b), such claims does not arise from the same transaction or occurrence, and that Higher Power failed to sufficiently plead the applicability of the savings clause. Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) If a counterclaim . . . arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim . . . even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required. 7 (b) The counterclaim . . . must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. Higher Perpetual avers that Section 16.069 is inapplicable because Higher Power did not file its counterclaim within thirty days of the deadline to file its answer. Higher Power’s original deadline to file its answer was November 10, 2017. See (Dkt. #13).