Autoficio, LLC et al v. Cimble Corp. et al, No. 4:2017cv00404 - Document 300 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See id. Plaintiffs request to recover the full amount of actual and exemplary damages awarded. 7 Case 4:17-cv-00404-KPJ Document 300 Filed 09/28/22 Page 8 of 9 PageID #: 6914 Defendants only oppose Plaintiffs’ common law fraud award with respect to the exemplary damages awarded against Cimble. According to Defendants, under Texas law, Plaintiffs cannot recover exemplary damages against Cimble because the jury did not award actual damages against Cimble. See Dkt. 294 at 4. Defendants cite Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.004, which provides that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a). Plaintiffs argue Whiteside can recover exemplary damages against Cimble because “the jury imputed Allen’s and Barrett’s fraud and gross negligence onto Cimble.”