Krishnan v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 4:2016cv00572 - Document 21 (E.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] In re Slabbed New Media, LLC, 557 B.R. 911, 916–18 (S.D. Miss. 2016); In re Geijsel, 480 B.R. 238, 272–74 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2012); In re Ballard, 4 B.R. 271, 277–78 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1980). Under the current record, the court cannot say that the bankruptcy court erred in denying confirmation of the Amended Plan. C. The bankruptcy court did not err in dismissing Mr. Krishnan’s Chapter 13 Petition. After denying confirmation of the Amended Chapter 13 Plan, the bankruptcy court dismissed Mr. Krishnan’s Chapter 13 Petition pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). Bankr. Case, 16-40342, DOC. # 38, p. 1. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) states that “on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may . . . dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including (1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors; . . . [and] (5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(1), (5). A bankruptcy court is allowed to dismiss a proceeding sua sponte for failing to meet the requirements of §1307. See 11 U.S.C. § 105(a); Matter of Hammers, 988 F.2d 32, 34–35 (5th Cir. 1993).