Coralli et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, No. 4:2015cv00127 - Document 116 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com On August 23, 2016, Plaintiffs filed an unopposed motion to dismiss Brent Coralli, Coralli Family Limited Partnership, Ltd., and Vola LLC (Dkt. #106). On August 24, 2016, the Court granted Plaintiffs’ Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. #112). On September 1, 2016, JPMC filed a motion seeking to designate Brent Coralli as a responsible third party (Dkt. #113). On September 16, 2016, Plaintiffs filed a response (Dkt. #114). Trial is set to begin on September 26, 2016 (Dkt. #111). LEGAL STANDARD Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 33.004 provides that “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). Leave should be granted unless another party files an objection to the designation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(f).