Mat-Wah International Enterprise, Ltd. et al v. Enmon Accessories, LLC, No. 4:2012cv00412 - Document 42 (E.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064(a).3 It is intended to suspend[ ] the limitations period when a party mistakenly, and in good faith, files suit in one court, when jurisdiction was only proper in another .... . City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 401 2 Unlike the Prior Federal Case, the impediment to jurisdiction no longer exists and this Court may now properly exercise jurisdiction since Joint Reputation, LLC is no longer a member of Enmon Accessories, and all of Enmon Accessories members are now Texas citizens as of the filing of this lawsuit. 3 Section 16.064 provides as follows: (a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction. 4 (Tex. 2009). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs are ignoring a well-established rule that a dismissal without prejudice in federal court does not suspend or toll the applicable statutory time limitations. Defendant is correct that the 2008 case was dismissed without prejudice. However, the 2008 case was dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, which is what this statute was designed for. There is no dispute that Plaintiffs re-filed their action in state court within sixty days of the date that the Court s dismissal of the 2008 action became final. There is also no dispute that the state court had jurisdiction over the newly filed action until Defendant removed the action to this court. Defendant does assert that section 16.064(a) has an exception that is applicable to this case. Section 16.064(b) provides that [t]his section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064(b). Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs had ample information regarding the residence and citizenship of Defendant in the prior lawsuit. Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs intentionally disregarded proper jurisdiction in the prior action.