Mandel et al v. Jones, No. 4:2012cv00087 - Document 44 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Jones was entitled to $42,123.25 is not clearly erroneous, this court cannot reverse it. 7 Mr. Jones’s counsel clarified in closing arguments that the total amount of actual damages Mr. Jones suffered was $42,123.25. Tr., Dkt. # 3, at p. 163:11–13. 18 E. The Bankruptcy Court erred in awarding the $20,000 in attorney fees to Mr. Jones. The Mandels argue that the Bankruptcy Court erred in awarding $20,000 in attorney fees to Mr. Jones because no evidence was offered in support of this award. The Bankruptcy Court awarded attorney fees to Mr. Jones under section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because Mr. Jones prevailed on the Mandels’ declaratory judgment counterclaim. Find. Fact & Concl. Law, Dkt. # 7-1, at p. 11, ¶¶ 19, 21. Under section 37.009, “the court may award . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just” in an action under the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act (“TDJA”). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009. However, a federal court “cannot award attorney’s fees under the TDJA because it is bound to apply federal procedural law and the TDJA functions solely as a procedural mechanism.” Callan v.