Scott et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 4:2011cv00600 - Document 35 (E.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Texas common law also requires that the mortgagor be notified of the mortgagee s intent to accelerate the debt. Ogden v. Gibraltar Sav. Ass n, 640 S.W.2d 232, 233 (Tex. 1982). Section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code provides: [s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice -7- is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor s last known address. The Defendants produced a letter sent to the Plaintiffs on December 14, 2008 indicating that the Plaintiffs loan was in default. The letter goes on to state the amount due to cure the default ($4,749.27) and the date the default must be cured to avoid acceleration and foreclosure (January 13, 2009).