Thomas v. Director TDCJ-ID, No. 4:2009cv00644 - Document 57 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] The burden of proof is on the defendant to prove such a defense by a preponderance of the evidence. The term “preponderance of the evidence” means the greater weight of credible evidence. You are further instructed that voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime. “Intoxication” means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body. 5 CR 1675-76. The instruction comports with state law. See Tex. Penal Code § 8.04. State law expressly provides that “[w]hen temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(c). 108 Petitioner contends that this was error because the record is “devoid of any proof that [he] was intoxicated at the time of the crime.” The Director persuasively argued that the assertion simply is not true.