Capella Photonics, Inc. v. Infinera Corporation et al, No. 2:2020cv00077 - Document 100 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v. Super. Ct., 137 S. Ct. 1773, 1780 (2017). C. Venue In patent cases, venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). This statute furnishes two bases for venue. Under the first prong of § 1400(b), a patent case can be brought in the judicial district where the defendant “resides.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). A domestic corporation “resides” in its state of incorporation. TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 137 S. Ct. 1514, 1521 (2017). Under the second prong of § 1400(b), a patent case can be brought in a judicial district where the defendant “has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). There are three requirements for venue premised on this basis: (1) there must be a physical place in the district; (2) it must be a regular and established place of business; and (3) it must be the place of the defendant. In re Cray Inc., 871 F.3d 1355, 1362–63 (Fed.